Our authors

Key contributors

Lucinda Bell

Chief Financial Officer at British Land

Sarah Cary

Head of Sustainable Places at British Land

Anna Devlet

Head of Community at British Land

Jo Hammond

Community Investment Executive at British Land

Matthew Webster

Head of Wellbeing and Futureproofing at British Land

Karina Williams

Sustainability Manager at British Land

Eleanor Wright

Community Executive at British Land

Authors

Adrian Penfold OBE

Head of Planning at British Land

Adam Sagar

Security Officer with Incentive FM at St Stephen's, Hull

Alfred Thompson

Bricklaying Apprentice at 5 Broadgate

Alice Boswell

Property Manager at British Land

Ann Cadman

Director of The Source Skills Academy

Aysha Sheridan

Corporate Receptionist at British Land

Ben Dimson

Strategy Executive at British Land

Billy Miller

Plumbing Apprentice with Redmond Group at Clarges Mayfair

Chloe Simmonite

 Customer Service Assistant at Meadowhall

Dianne Wainwright

Head of Operations at The Source Skills Academy

Ginny Warr

Head of Procurement at British Land

Hollie Bennett

Junior Manager with Laing O'Rourke at Clarges Mayfair

James Varley

Retail Asset Manager at British Land

Dr Jeremy Osborn

Ernst & Young LLP

Joel Edwards

Electrical Apprentice with Crown House Technologies at Clarges Mayfair

Jonathan Douglas

Director of the National Literacy Trust

Jordan Anderson

Customer Service Assistant at Meadowhall

Kye Whitehouse

Customer Services Advisor at Meadowhall

Melissa Brain

Marketing and Business Apprentice at Drake Circus, Plymouth

Nicole Klassa

Business Administration Apprentice with Laing O'Rourke at Clarges Mayfair

Omar Magdedy

Customer Service Assistant at Meadowhall 

Pacha Tehrani

Marketing Apprentice at Ealing Broadway

Paul Stepan

Head of Policy, Strategy and Compliance at sustainability consultancy Verco

Peter Jackson

Senior Facilities Manager at Gazprom Marketing & Trading

Ricky Savery

TGM Contractors at Clarges Mayfair

Tom Cardwell

Carpentry and Joinery Apprentice with Incentive FM at St Stephen’s, Hull

Tom Malloy

Former Customer Service Apprentice at Meadowhall

Victoria Brunt

Property Management Executive at British Land

Aaron Illingworth

Security Apprentice at St Stephen’s, Hull

Bill Feeney

Director of UK registered charity Pursuing Independent Paths

British Land

Catherine Thomas

Property Management Executive at British Land

Georgia Hamilton-Mills

Office Apprentice at SouthGate, Bath

Chantell Brown

Project Manager for Broadgate Connect

Clare Argar

Programme Manager at the National Literacy Trust

David Bloy

Planning Executive at British Land

David Lockyer

Head of Asset Management (Offices) at British Land

David Tudor-Morgan

Retail Property Manager at British Land

David Watts

Retail Project Manager at British Land

Ed Dixon

Sustainability Manager at Mace

Blake Cropper

Electrician with Incentive FM at St Stephen’s, Hull

Elizabeth Da Silva

Emmanuel Abimbola

Flora Bataille

Student at Rouen Business School in France

Gary Wright

Head of Property Services at Meadowhall

Hanna Corney

Property Management Executive at British Land

Curtis Jennings

Trainee with Hawkspear at Broughton, Chester, and New Mersey, Speke

Ian Heptonstall

Business Director at Action Sustainability

Joff Sharpe

Human Resources Director at British Land

John Gentry

Associate Director of Engineering at Broadgate

Jon Lovell

Co-Founder and Director of Hillbreak, British Land supplier

Joseph Bland

Horticulture Apprentice with Nurture Landscaping at Broadgate

Jumana Haque

Justin Snoxall

Former Head of Sustainability at British Land

Keith Feeny

Director of IT and Operations at Hill Dickinson

Kent Jackson and Graham Wiseman

of architectural firm Skidmore Owings & Merrill (SOM)

Liam Smith

Centre Manager at Fort Kinnaird, Edinburgh

Lisa Bentman

Junior Financial Accountant at British Land

Loredana Dinu

Engineering Manager at Broadgate

Marwa Benawi

Student at Westminster Academy

Mia Hessel

Michael Delsol

Mechanical and Electrical Apprentice at 5 Broadgate

Mused Salem

Nicky Goulder

Chief Executive of arts charity Create

Paul Jaffe

Asset Manager at British Land

Paul Macey

Head of Financial Reporting at British Land and Co-Chair of BL Pride

Phil Draper

Senior Technical and Sustainability Manager at Broadgate Estates

Robiul Ali

Student at Westminster Academy

Roger Rutkowski

Head of Information Management at British Land and Co-Chair of BL Pride

Ross Evans

Electrical Apprentice at The Leadenhall Building

Sarah Doherty

Social Sustainability Manager at Laing O’Rourke

Shaun McCarthy OBE

independent advisor on sustainable business

Sinde Emmanuel

Steve Whyman

CEO of Broadgate Estates

Suraya Begum

Tim Haddon

Asset Manager at British Land

Tim Roberts

Head of Offices and Residential at British Land

Tom Storey

Founding Director of apprenticeships firm K10, British Land supplier

Tony van der Vliet

Deputy Centre Manager at St Stephen's